AllPeptides.eu - Advanced Peptide Research
    Back to BlogMetabolic Health & Weight Loss

    VK2735: what it is and where the research stands

    AllPeptides.eu Editorial Team 2026-10-14

    Summary

    VK2735, from Viking Therapeutics, is an investigational peptide that acts on both the GLP-1 and GIP receptors. It is not approved as a medicine anywhere. It is being studied in two forms: a once-weekly injection and a once-daily tablet.

    What it is

    It is a peptide with a side chain that extends its duration of action, so that one injection a week is enough. In laboratory measurements it binds both receptors: IC50 188 nM for GLP-1 and 325 nM for GIP. These values are the company's unpublished data, as quoted in the Phase 2 paper.

    An important gap: the company has not published the amino-acid sequence, length or molecular weight. Any structure circulating on other websites does not come from an official source.

    Where the research stands

    • VENTURE (NCT06068946): Form: Injection · Phase: 2 · Participants: 176 · Status: Completed, published
    • VANQUISH-1 (NCT07104500): Form: Injection, without diabetes, 78 weeks · Phase: 3 · Participants: about 4,500 · Status: Fully enrolled
    • VANQUISH-2 (NCT07104383): Form: Injection, with type 2 diabetes, 78 weeks · Phase: 3 · Participants: about 1,100 · Status: Fully enrolled
    • VENTURE-Oral (NCT06828055): Form: Tablet · Phase: 2 · Participants: 280 · Status: Completed, company announcement
    • Two tablet trials (NCT07868835, NCT07868939): Form: Tablet · Phase: 3 · Participants: 560 each · Status: Not yet started

    For both VANQUISH trials the registry lists 1 July 2027 as the estimated primary completion. The company has not announced a results date.

    What the human studies showed

    Phase 2, injection, 13 weeks — peer-reviewed (Obesity 2026, PMID 41508550). Among 176 adults with a BMI of 30 or more, or 27 or more with a related condition, without diabetes, the mean change in body weight from baseline was:

    • Placebo: Weight change: −1.7% · Share with ≥10% loss: 3.0%
    • 2.5 mg: Weight change: −9.1% · Share with ≥10% loss: 40.1%
    • 5 mg: Weight change: −10.9% · Share with ≥10% loss: 65.1%
    • 10 mg: Weight change: −12.9% · Share with ≥10% loss: 70.4%
    • 15 mg: Weight change: −14.7% · Share with ≥10% loss: 89.1%

    The study lasted only 13 weeks and all participants received lifestyle counselling. Of 74 participants with prediabetes, 58 (78%) had normal blood sugar at the end. This was a secondary result and does not show whether the effect is maintained.

    Early study, 28 days — company announcement (28 Mar 2023). In healthy adults with a BMI of 30 or more, mean weight reduction reached up to 7.8% from baseline.

    Maintenance study — company announcement, not peer-reviewed (22 Sep 2026). After 21 weeks of weekly dosing, the company reports that less frequent dosing (every other week or monthly), over 12 weeks, was associated with keeping most of the weight that had been lost. Detailed data have not been published.

    Tablet, 13 weeks — company announcement (19 Aug 2025). At 120 mg daily the mean weight reduction was 12.2%, versus 1.3% on placebo, among 280 participants. The tablet figures must not be mixed up with the injection figures: they come from different studies and populations and are not compared with each other.

    Doses studied

    Clinical-trial facts, not usage instructions. VK2735 is an investigational compound without approval.

    Injection, once weekly, subcutaneous.

    • VENTURE: final doses of 2.5, 5, 10 and 15 mg. According to the company's poster, the dose rose by 2.5 mg every 3 weeks. The 15 mg group started at 5 mg rather than 2.5 mg.
    • VANQUISH: three final doses, 7.5, 12.5 and 17.5 mg, against placebo. The company's poster shows a stepwise increase from 1.25 mg. The time per step is not reliably stated and we do not report it.
    • Maintenance study: the highest dose reported in humans is 22.5 mg weekly (company announcement).

    Tablet, once daily (separate): 15 to 120 mg daily in Phase 2.

    Half-life

    The company reports a half-life of about 170 to 250 hours after a single dose, and 171 hours at the 5 mg dose in VENTURE. These figures come from a company announcement and poster, not from a peer-reviewed paper.

    Adverse events

    In the published VENTURE study, the most common drug-related adverse events were:

    • nausea: 36.6% (64 of 175)
    • constipation: 21.1%
    • vomiting: 12.6%

    Nausea ranged from 26% at the lowest dose to 63% at 15 mg, versus 20% on placebo. Sixteen of 175 (9.1%) stopped because of an adverse event. Serious events were reported in 8 of 175 (4.6%). Heart rate rose by 3.3 to 9.3 beats per minute in the drug groups, versus 1.4 on placebo. Anti-drug antibodies were found in 9 to 23% at 13 weeks. No pancreatitis was reported.

    Trials excluded people with a history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2, a history of pancreatitis, and (in VENTURE and VANQUISH-1) diabetes. These are trial exclusion criteria, not official contraindications, because there is no approved medicine.

    What we do not know

    • Its structure: sequence, length and molecular weight are unpublished.
    • Phase 3 results. None exist yet.
    • Detailed maintenance and tablet data. They exist only as company announcements.

    This content is educational and research-oriented. VK2735 is an investigational compound, is not approved as a medicine, and is not intended for human use. This is not medical advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

    Is VK2735 an approved medicine?

    No. VK2735 is an investigational compound. It has not been approved by any regulatory authority. The Phase 3 trials VANQUISH-1 and VANQUISH-2 are fully enrolled and there are no results yet.

    In which forms is VK2735 being studied?

    Two: a once-weekly injection and a once-daily tablet. Their results come from different studies and must not be mixed up.

    References & Studies

    1. Obesity 2026;34(3):537-549 — PMID 41508550 — doi.org/10.1002/oby.70106
    2. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT06068946
    3. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07104500
    4. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07104383
    5. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT06828055
    6. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07868835
    7. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07868939
    8. Viking Therapeutics announcements (SEC 8-K), 28 Mar 2023, 19 Aug 2025, 29 Jul 2026, 22 Sep 2026, and company conference posters (ObesityWeek) for the VENTURE and VANQUISH-1 trials (company announcements)

    Disclaimer

    This article is exclusively educational for researchers. It does not constitute medical advice.

    Educational contentRegularly reviewed & maintainedEvidence-based review
    Published: 2026-10-14 Updated: 2026-10-14 Author: AllPeptides.eu Editorial Team

    ⚠️ For informational/educational purposes only. Not medical advice. We do not sell any products. Self-treatment carries serious risks — consult a healthcare professional. Disclaimer

    Educational Navigator

    Educational reading navigator

    Find where to start in research peptide science through evidence, safety context and regulatory awareness.

    Covers

    Evidence levelsSafety contextRegulatory overviewLiterature readingResearch methodEducational reports
    5 min readEvidence-firstOpen access
    Open evidence framework

    New knowledge, new tools and selected updates from AllPeptides.eu