AllPeptides.eu - Advanced Peptide Research
    Back to BlogMetabolic Health & Weight Loss

    UBT251: what it is and what the studies show

    AllPeptides.eu Editorial Team 2026-10-14

    Summary

    UBT251 is an investigational synthetic peptide acting on three receptors at once. It is not approved as a medicine anywhere, including in China where it was developed.

    Who is developing it

    The compound was developed by United Bio-Technology (Hengqin), a subsidiary of The United Laboratories. According to a joint announcement by the companies (24 Mar 2025, company announcement), Novo Nordisk licensed the rights outside mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, with US$200 million upfront and potential milestones of up to US$1.8 billion. At Novo Nordisk it carries the code NN-9559.

    What it is

    A long-acting synthetic peptide, injected once weekly, subcutaneously.

    It acts on three receptors at once: GLP-1, GIP and glucagon. The first two relate to satiety and blood-sugar regulation. The third relates to energy expenditure.

    An important gap: the company has not published the amino-acid sequence or the molecular weight — not in the scientific papers, not in its announcements. So no public source confirms its structure.

    Where the research stands

    Fourteen clinical trials are registered. The picture splits cleanly in two:

    In China, United Bio-Technology runs the Phase 3 trials. Of these, only the two in type 2 diabetes have begun recruiting (UNIGUIDE-1 and -2, 360 and 956 participants). The Phase 3 trials in obesity and sleep apnoea are registered but not yet recruiting, per the registry on 14 Oct 2026.

    Outside China, Novo Nordisk runs the Phase 1 and 2 programme across the US, Canada, Australia, Germany, Spain, Poland, Hungary, Romania, Slovakia and South Korea.

    Phase 2 trials in chronic kidney disease (NCT07134335) and steatohepatitis (NCT07145151) are also running.

    What the human studies showed

    Obesity, 24 weeks — peer-reviewed (Cell Metabolism, October 2026, PMID 42843337). Among 205 adults without diabetes, body-weight change ranged from −19.7% to −13.6% depending on dose, versus −2.0% on placebo. Placebo-adjusted, the difference was −17.7% to −11.5%. Changes were also reported in waist circumference, blood pressure and lipid profile. The mapping of the percentages to doses is not in the paper's abstract and we do not give it.

    Early trial, 12 weeks — peer-reviewed (Diabetes Obes Metab, September 2026, PMID 42712041). In participants with overweight or obesity without diabetes, at 1, 3 and 6 mg weekly, mean weight reduction was 8.96 to 13.48 kg depending on dose (the per-dose mapping is not in the abstract), while the placebo group gained 1.57 kg.

    Type 2 diabetes, 24 weeks — company announcement only (25 Mar 2026), not published. Among 211 Chinese patients, a reduction in glycated haemoglobin of up to 2.16% was reported, from a baseline of 8.12%. The company promised detailed data at a congress; we did not find it published.

    Doses studied

    Clinical-trial facts, not usage instructions. UBT251 is an investigational compound without approval.

    Phase 2 and 3 trials used three doses, once weekly subcutaneously: 2.0 mg, 4.0 mg and 6.0 mg. The 4.0 mg arms record a starting dose of 0.5 or 1.0 mg. Early trials tested single doses from 0.1 to 4.5 mg, and weekly doses of 1, 3 and 6 mg for 12 weeks.

    The step-up intervals are not published in any registry record we checked.

    Adverse events

    According to the abstracts of the two published studies, the most frequent adverse events were gastrointestinal, mild to moderate, along with decreased appetite.

    Per-dose rates have not been published. The registries have posted no results and the abstracts of the papers do not contain them. Figures circulating on blogs are not reproduced here.

    Trials excluded people with a history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2, pancreatitis, kidney function below a threshold, retinal disease, gastroparesis, and those pregnant or breastfeeding.

    What we do not know

    • Its structure. Sequence, length and molecular weight are unpublished.
    • Its half-life. A figure appears in a stock-exchange filing, but we could not open the original. We do not publish it.
    • Adverse-event rates per dose.
    • Detailed diabetes data, which remain a company announcement.

    This content is educational and research-oriented. UBT251 is an investigational compound, is not approved as a medicine, and is not intended for human use. This is not medical advice.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

    Is UBT251 an approved medicine?

    No. UBT251 is an investigational compound that has not been approved by any regulatory authority. It is being studied in clinical trials, with Phase 3 in type 2 diabetes in China (NCT07659574, NCT07653477).

    Which receptors does UBT251 act on?

    Three receptors at once: GLP-1, GIP and glucagon, according to the abstracts of the two published studies.

    References & Studies

    1. Cell Metabolism 2026 — PMID 42843337 — doi.org/10.1016/j.cmet.2026.09.021
    2. Diabetes Obes Metab 2026 — PMID 42712041 — doi.org/10.1111/dom.71327
    3. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07177469
    4. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07163624
    5. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07659574
    6. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07653477
    7. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07395687
    8. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07134335
    9. ClinicalTrials.gov — NCT07145151
    10. Company announcements (United Laboratories and Novo Nordisk): 24 Mar 2025 (licence), 24 Feb 2026 (Phase 2 obesity), 25 Mar 2026 (Phase 2 diabetes)

    Disclaimer

    This article is exclusively educational for researchers. It does not constitute medical advice.

    Educational contentRegularly reviewed & maintainedEvidence-based review
    Published: 2026-10-14 Updated: 2026-10-14 Author: AllPeptides.eu Editorial Team

    ⚠️ For informational/educational purposes only. Not medical advice. We do not sell any products. Self-treatment carries serious risks — consult a healthcare professional. Disclaimer

    Educational Navigator

    Educational reading navigator

    Find where to start in research peptide science through evidence, safety context and regulatory awareness.

    Covers

    Evidence levelsSafety contextRegulatory overviewLiterature readingResearch methodEducational reports
    5 min readEvidence-firstOpen access
    Open evidence framework

    New knowledge, new tools and selected updates from AllPeptides.eu